WarmlyYours
WarmlyYours.com
P:+1 (800) 875-5285
Mon-Fri, 7:30am-5:30pm CST
info@warmlyyours.com
F: +1 (800) 408-1100

What wattage limits are there for poured concrete indoor floors?

Share:


What limits are in place according to the National Electric Code?

NEC 424.98 (A) Installation in Concrete or Poured masonry:  Shall not exceed 33 watts/ft2, with NO FLOOR COVERING.  Our slab rolls provide 20 watts/ft2.

NEC 424.99 (B) Installation under floor covering:  Shall not exceed 15 watts/ft2.  

Maximum cable wattage PER LINEAR FOOT:  NEC 424.44 (A) Constant wattage cables cannot exceed 16.5 watts per LINEAR FOOT.

Written by Scott Rosenbaum
Posted on
Subscribe for Updates